Privacy Policy Notice

 

I am committed to the privacy of the people who visit my website and access my materials. This privacy notice shares information with you about how I collect and process your personal data through your use of my site

 

As you join any of my classes, individual support or mentoring services, I request some personal information so that I can contact you and provide the best care for you.
Key Details :

This privacy policy sets out how Ruth Polden Yoga uses and protects any information that you give when you use my website & opt in to my mailing list.

Ruth Polden Yoga is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should I ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Ruth Polden Yoga may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

If you have any queries about this policy, email moc.a1573961269goyne1573961269dloph1573961269tur@h1573961269tur1573961269

 

What I collect :

I collect the following information:

Name, address and date of birth.

Contact information including email address and phone numbers.

Health information, a prerequisite to using my services.

Other information relevant to client requirements.

Booking information including specific days & times you wish to use my services.

 

 

What I do with the information:

I require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • To improve the services, I provide.
  • To respond to an enquiry you have made, either by phoning you or by using the email address which you have provided.
  • To send you reminders or information about the services you have paid for or are due to pay for, using the email address which you have provided.
  • To send you promotional emails about new services, special offers or other information which I think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided either via Mailchimp or www.ruthpoldenyoga.com
  •  I only hold your information for the time it’s needed, after which electronic files will be erased and any paper copies destroyed.

Security:

I am committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Website Analytics:

We collect information about visits to this Website. The information which I gather includes data on the amount of time spent on each page of the website, the number of pages accessed and the popularity of each page. This information is used within Ruth Polden Yoga only and does not identify the individual. I do not pass on or sell this information to any third parties.

Controlling your personal information:

I will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless I am required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information, which I hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please email: moc.a1573961269goyne1573961269dloph1573961269tur@h1573961269tur1573961269 If you believe that any information I am holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email as soon as possible, at the above address. I will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

If you’re unhappy with how I manage your information, or you no longer wish to receive information from me, you can contact me at any time or unsubscribe from the Mailchimp list.